Privacy Policy & Terms

SCHOOLPIC – CAMERA WEST Pty Ltd. (Updated: 8th August 2018) Please take the time to read these terms and conditions. By using Our Website and the Services and information offered on Our Website, you are agreeing to these terms and conditions.

Who we are?

  • CAMERA WEST Pty Ltd – ABN 53 079 171 029 – the owner of schoolpic.com.au
  • Contact Person: Medhat Moftah – M0411 7000 11 (Owner/Photographer)
  • Contact Email: sales@camerawest.com.au
  • Location: Perth, WA
  • website address is: https://schoolpic.com.au

SCHOOLPIC, photographers & assistants maintain a working with children card (WWC) which allows us to engage in child-related work in Western Australia.

What personal data we collect and why?

Information we collect.

Our school photography website at https://schoolpic.com.au does collect some data which may include information such the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. We use session cookies to control password and user information. User information collected will only ever be used to allow us to fulfill your school photo order. This information is deleted soon after fulfilling orders and ongoing user accounts are disabled. We require minimal information and view your privacy very seriously.

What information is required?

All information requested on our website is encrypted thru a secure socket layer (SSL) encryption. Your information is treated with the utmost care and is only required to fulfill your order. Your information and email address will never be passed on to any other entities and only used to fulfill your order or make contact in case of issues that may arise with your order.

You will need to provide details which are temporarily stored on our secure server allowing the fulfilment of your order. We send you an automated email confirmation of your order and we receive a copy of the order enabling us to fulfill your school photo order. Soon after we have fulfilled your order, your information will be deleted from our website. We do retain the email confirmation in our email system for a period of time in case of any issues arising.

Please note that we use PayPal payment gateway, and they have a privacy statement listed in the next section and is not included in our own website privacy statement.

Payment transaction thru PayPal

No credit card details are collected or stored on our website. All payment details are handled thru a secure SSL PayPal payment gateway using either your credit card or PayPal account. You are not required to have a PayPal account to finalise your order and you can use a Guest PayPal Checkout using just your credit card to place an order.

Please check PayPal’s privacy policy here: ** PAYPAL PRIVACY LINK **

Cookies

Cookies are small data files transferred onto computers or devices by websites for record-keeping purposes and to enhance functionality on the website. Most browsers allow you to choose whether to accept cookies or not. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, please set your browser preferences to reject all cookies before accessing our website.

Social networking services

We do not use social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the public about our work.

What rights you have over your data

Under the Privacy Act (Australian Privacy Principles 12 and 13) you have the right to ask us to delete the information we hold or ask that we correct that information. You can ask for access or correction by contacting us and we must respond within 30 days. If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

We will ask you to verify your identity before we give you access to your information or correct it, and we will try to make the process as simple as possible. If we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information, we must notify you in writing setting out the reasons.

If you wish to make a complaint to us about how we have handled your personal information or any other matter please send us an Email at: sales@camerawest.com.au and we will endeavour to correct the problem in the most expedient manner.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Camera West Pty Ltd the owner of SchoolPic reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Terms

schoolpic.com.au – terms of use

The Website is made available for your use on your acceptance and compliance with these terms and conditions. By using this Website, you are agreeing to these terms and conditions. Please read these Terms of Use and Privacy (“Terms”, “Terms of Use”, “Privacy”) carefully before using the SchoolPic website (the “Service”) operated by Camera West Pty Ltd registered in Australia ABN 53079171029

Your access to and use of the Service is conditional on your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who access or use the Service. By accessing or using the Service you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you disagree with any part of the terms, then you may not access the Service. We may terminate or suspend access to our Service immediately, without prior notice or liability, for any reason whatsoever, including without limitation if you breach the Terms.

Our Service may contain links to third-party web sites or services that are not owned or controlled by Camera West Pty Ltd of which we have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party web sites or services. You further acknowledge and agree that Camera West Pty Ltd shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such web sites or services.

Our failure to enforce any right or provision of these Terms will not be considered a waiver of those rights. If any provision of these Terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable by a court, the remaining provisions of these Terms will remain in effect. These Terms constitute the entire agreement between us regarding our Service and supersede and replace any prior agreements we might have between us regarding the Service. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms at any time.

By continuing to access or use our Service after those revisions become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised terms. If you do not agree to the new terms, please stop using the service.

Intellectual property and copyrights

We hold the copyright to the content of this Website, including all files, layout design, data, graphics, articles, file content, codes, and databases contained on the Website or in connection with the Services. You must not use or replicate our copyright material other than as permitted by law. Specifically, you must not use or replicate our copyright material for commercial purposes unless expressly agreed to by Us, in which case we may require you to sign a Licence Agreement.

Confidentiality

All personal information you give us will be dealt with in a confidential manner in accordance with our Privacy Policy. However, due to circumstances outside of our control, we cannot guarantee that all aspects of your use of this Website will be confidential due to the potential ability of third parties to intercept and access such information.

If you have any questions or would like to report the abuse of these terms, please contact sales@prophoto.com.au

Our contact information